lcw 2023 guests & presenters:
Michael Ableman
Author of ‘Fields of Plenty’
Sole Food Street Farms
Eileen Alduenda
Council for Watershed Health
Mike Antos
California Data Water Consortium
Anecita Agustinez
Department of Water Resources
Tribal Policy Advisor
Shahab Araghinejad
Division of Water Rights, State Water Resources Control Board
Sebastian Bertsch
Sherwood Engineers
Elea Becker Lowe
Senior Planner, CA Governor’s Office of Planning & Research
Dore Bietz
Northern & Southern Me-Wuk, Tuolumne Me-Wuk Tribal Council
Jerry Bird
United States Forest Service
Keali’i Bright
Department of Conservation
Noa Bruhis
Environmental Defense Fund
Brent Buckman
Hyphae Design Laboratory
Rebecca Burgess
Fibershed
Mary Burke
California Trout
Itzel Castillo Flores Wang
Promesa Boyle Heights
Joshua Cox
Resilience Force
Liz Crosson
Sustainability, Resilience & Innovation Office,
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Connor David DeVane
Resilience & Just Transition Coordinator, North Bay Jobs with Justice
Martha Davis
Mono Lake Committee
Susana De Anda
Community Water Center
Sandra De Leon
North Bay Jobs with Justice
Craig Dremann
EcoSeeds
Charlotte Ely
Climate & Strategy Advisor, State Water Resources Control Board
Brian Epstein
Watershed Benefits Director, Watershed Progressive
Santiago Escruceria
Mono Lake Committee
Scott Gelfand
Friends of Berkeley Camp
Gabriel Gutiérrez
Professor of Chicano/a Studies,
California State University, Northridge
Lacey Hankin
US Forest Service
Aaron Haiman
Wildlife Conservation Board
Meredith Hardy
California Conservation Corp
Brandon Harrell
Office of Planning & Research
Trathen Heckman
Daily Acts Organization
Michael Hogan
Integrated Environmental Restoration Services
Shelton Johnston
Yosemite National Park
Jim Junette
Groveland District Ranger, US Forest Service
Mark Kenegos
GIS Analyst, Watershed Progressive
Tim Kuhn
Hydro-ecologist, Yosemite National Park
Jason Kuiken
Forest Supervisor, Stanislaus National Forest
Bill Leonard
Southern Sierra Miwuk Nation
Erica Maceda
Executive Director, River in Action
Linda Macelewee
Mendocino Resource Conservation District
Connor Macgee
Climate Science Alliance
Morgan Margulies
Daily Acts Land Resilience Partnership
Azeneth Martinez
Nature for All
Monica Matthews
Ventura Resource Conservation District
Adam Mazurkiewicz
San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
David McConville & Dawn Danby
Co-Founders, Spherical Studio
Candice Meneghin
Friends of the Santa Clara River
Emily Nye
Ventura Resource Conservation District
Dennis O’Connor
CA Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Water (retired)
Shreya Ramachandran
Stanford Water Project
The Greywater Project
Jen Rice
Consulting Catalyst
Elena Rios
Santa Ynez Chumash
Allegra Roth
Rincon Consultants
Briana Schaefer
Daily Acts Land Resilience Partnership
Paul Shipman
Department of Water Resources
Julie Tumamait-Stenslie
Barbareño/Ventureño Band of Mission Indians (Chumash)
Brian Wallace
(Washoe/Nisenan)
Lizzie Enos Nisenan Family Foundation
Bob Wilkinson
University of California, Santa Barbara
Adam Bulla Zamastil
Headwaters Initiative Program
Amanda Zeidner
Project Manager for Community Planning,
Council for Watershed Health
SWRCB
Streamflow Unit (tbd)